US flag
Secretary of State Home Page Official Results-2004 Primary Election EMail
Primary 2004 Pages

Primary 2004 Canvass-HTML Format | Downloadable Text Files

Web Pages-HTML Format
Federal & State Offices | Community Colleges
Natural Resources Districts | Public Power Districts
Number of Registered Voters | Number of People Voting

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives

Congress District 1
Congress District 2
Congress District 3


District One

Republican Party Nomination
Democratic Party Nomination
Green Party Nomination

The Libertarian and Nebraska Parties did not make a nomination for District One.

Republican Party Nomination - Totals

 

Andrew J Ringsmuth

Daniel Manning

Curt Bromm

Jeff Fortenberry

Greg Ruehle

Bob Van Valkenburg

Greg Walburn

Total

469

1027

15708

18735

10077

1044

696

Republican

446

999

15211

18137

9898

1000

673

Non Partisan

23

28

497

598

179

44

23

 

Republican Party Nomination - Republican Party Voters

County Andrew J. Ringsmuth Daniel Manning Curt Bromm

Jeff Fortenberry

Greg Ruehle Bob Van Valkenburg Greg Walburn
TOTAL 446 999 15211 18137 9898 1000 673
Burt 1 11 561 105 148 8 9
Butler 4 8 304 286 121 15 7
Cass 23 50 342 405 424 43 44
Cedar 5 15 94 40 103 11 6
Colfax 6 11 449 164 195 14 6
Cuming 3 12 198 320 390 9 10
Dakota 9 26 227 193 264 23 20
Dixon 7 22 179 96 221 21 10
Dodge 22 67 1140 753 652 49 58
Gage 9 29 514 821 338 35 30
Johnson 3 32 195 187 183 10 16
Lancaster 232 276 5656 10248 2588 421 169
Madison 15 77 920 1309 930 51 46
Nemaha 13 29 282 394 229 26 22
Otoe 14 46 481 572 328 28 40
Pawnee 3 14 130 94 158 7 11
Richardson 7 55 435 442 282 45 33
Sarpy 14 73 377 147 376 51 49
Saunders 15 29 1252 378 311 20 19
Seward 10 25 375 409 377 23 9
Stanton 5 19 209 163 264 20 19
Thurston 6 18 109 36 140 30 8
Washington 15 31 483 354 419 26 18
Wayne 5 24 299 221 457 14 14

Top

Republican Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County Andrew J. Ringsmuth Daniel Manning Curt Bromm Jeff Fortenberry Greg Ruehle Bob Van Valkenburg Greg Walburn
TOTAL 23 28 497 598 179 44 23
Burt 0 0 2 0 1 0 0
Butler 0 0 4 1 0 0 0
Cass 0 3 8 23 5 0 3
Cedar 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Colfax 0 0 1 0 1 0 0
Cuming 0 0 1 4 5 1 0
Dakota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dixon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dodge 0 0 9 2 4 0 1
Gage 1 1 2 10 3 0 1
Johnson 1 2 5 5 1 0 4
Lancaster 20 14 418 492 120 37 11
Madison 0 4 24 39 17 4 1
Nemaha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Otoe 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
Pawnee 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Richardson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sarpy 0 0 12 9 8 1 2
Saunders 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seward 1 1 5 6 11 0 0
Stanton 0 1 0 0 2 1 0
Thurston 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Washington 0 1 3 1 0 0 0
Wayne 0 0 1 5 1 0 0

Top

Democratic Party Nomination - Totals

Phil Chase

Matt Connealy

Janet Stewart

Charlie Matulka

Total

2080

14807

9857

2750

Democratic

2022

14453

9505

2690

Nonpartisan

58

354

352

60

Democratic Party Nomination - Democratic Party Voters

County

Phil Chase

Matt Connealy

Janet Stewart

Charlie Matulka

TOTAL

2022

14453

9505

2690

Burt

13

455

35

4

Butler

81

215

114

224

Cass

42

380

289

81

Cedar

7

49

32

4

Colfax

171

242

124

82

Cuming

12

269

31

4

Dakota

60

399

195

36

Dixon

31

167

70

16

Dodge

71

672

775

104

Gage

109

534

293

192

Johnson

28

188

104

49

Lancaster

823

6949

5361

1078

Madison

82

587

262

53

Nemaha

44

236

170

33

Otoe

63

348

277

79

Pawnee

30

112

61

29

Richardson

102

341

256

62

Sarpy

35

255

216

70

Saunders

59

503

294

312

Seward

66

311

167

111

Stanton

12

131

35

4

Thurston

45

453

141

38

Washington

8

406

118

13

Wayne

28

251

85

12

Top

Democratic Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County

Phil Chase

Matt Connealy

Janet Stewart

Charlie Matulka

TOTAL

58

354

352

60

Burt

0

5

1

0

Butler

0

0

0

0

Cass

2

8

13

3

Cedar

0

0

0

0

Colfax

0

0

0

0

Cuming

0

7

1

0

Dakota

0

1

0

0

Dixon

0

0

0

0

Dodge

3

4

7

3

Gage

0

5

2

0

Johnson

1

2

1

2

Lancaster

46

285

307

47

Madison

2

15

8

2

Nemaha

0

0

0

0

Otoe

1

4

2

0

Pawnee

0

0

0

0

Richardson

0

0

0

0

Sarpy

2

7

4

3

Saunders

0

0

0

0

Seward

0

2

4

0

Stanton

0

2

1

0

Thurston

0

0

0

0

Washington

0

5

1

0

Wayne

1

2

0

0

Top

Green Party Nomination - Totals

  Steven R. Larrick
TOTAL 69
Green 24
Nonpartisan 45

Green Party Nomination - Green Party Voters

County Steven R. Larrick
TOTAL 24
Burt 0
Butler 0
Cass 0
Cedar 0
Colfax 0
Cuming 0
Dakota 0
Dixon 0
Dodge 0
Gage 0
Johnson 0
Lancaster 23
Madison 0
Nemaha 0
Otoe 0
Pawnee 0
Richardson 0
Sarpy 0
Saunders 1
Seward 0
Stanton 0
Thurston 0
Washington 0
Wayne 0

Top

Green Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County Steven R. Larrick
TOTAL 45
Burt 0
Butler 0
Cass 0
Cedar 0
Colfax 0
Cuming 0
Dakota 0
Dixon 0
Dodge 0
Gage 0
Johnson 1
Lancaster 41
Madison 1
Nemaha 0
Otoe 0
Pawnee 0
Richardson 0
Sarpy 0
Saunders 0
Seward 2
Stanton 0
Thurston 0
Washington 0
Wayne 0

Top


District Two

Republican Party Nomination
Democratic Party Nomination
Libertarian Party Nomination

The Nebraska Party did not make a nomination for District Two.

Republican Party Nomination - Totals

  Lee Terry
TOTAL 23463
Republican 23130
Nonpartisan 333

Republican Party Nomination - Republican Party Voters

County Lee Terry
TOTAL 23130
Douglas 17780
Sarpy 5350

Republican Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County Lee Terry
TOTAL 333
Douglas 202
Sarpy 131

Democratic Party Nomination - Totals

  Nancy Thompson
TOTAL 18573
Democrat 18265
Nonpartisan 308

Democratic Party Nomination - Democratic Party Voters

County Nancy Thompson
TOTAL 18265
Douglas 15607
Sarpy 2658

Democratic Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County Nancy Thompson
TOTAL 308
Douglas 221
Sarpy 87

Libertarian Party Nomination - Totals

  Jack Graziano
TOTAL 109
Libertarian 90
Nonpartisan 19

Libertarian Party Nomination - Libertarian Party Voters

County Jack Graziano
TOTAL 90
Douglas 73
Sarpy 17

Libertarian Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County Jack Graziano
TOTAL 19
Douglas 16
Sarpy 3


Top

District Three

Republican Party Nomination
Democratic Party Nomination
Nebraska Party Nomination

The Libertarian Party did not make a nomination for District Three.

Republican Party Nomination - Totals

  Tom Osborne
TOTAL 58558
Republican 58247
Nonpartisan 311

Republican Party Nomination - Republican Party Voters

County Tom Osborne
TOTAL 58247
Adams 2898
Antelope 864
Arthur 127
Banner 228
Blaine 207
Boone 481
Box Butte 1100
Boyd 313
Brown 895
Buffalo 2389
Cedar 227
Chase 609
Cherry 1300
Cheyenne 855
Clay 728
Custer 1775
Dawes 605
Dawson 2273
Deuel 431
Dundy 355
Fillmore 568
Franklin 509
Frontier 509
Furnas 590
Garden 584
Garfield 372
Gosper 332
Grant 215
Greeley 155
Hall 4315
Hamilton 751
Harlan 440
Hayes 133
Hitchcock 291
Holt 1347
Hooker 252
Howard 439
Jefferson 546
Kearney 561
Keith 1017
Keya Paha 294
Kimball 677
Knox 938
Lincoln 3757
Logan 139
Loup 127
McPherson 180
Merrick 715
Morrill 691
Nance 411
Nuckolls 379
Perkins 382
Phelps 823
Pierce 758
Platte 3529
Polk 594
Red Willow 2027
Rock 448
Saline 737
Scotts Bluff 2670
Sheridan 648
Sherman 282
Sioux 295
Thayer 548
Thomas 264
Valley 818
Webster 368
Wheeler 187
York 1975

Top

Republican Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County Tom Osborne
TOTAL 311
Adams 6
Antelope 5
Arthur 0
Banner 0
Blaine 0
Boone 4
Box Butte 3
Boyd 0
Brown 5
Buffalo 6
Cedar 0
Chase 2
Cherry 5
Cheyenne 1
Clay 16
Custer 6
Dawes 0
Dawson 0
Deuel 1
Dundy 6
Fillmore 10
Franklin 2
Frontier 3
Furnas 22
Garden 0
Garfield 0
Gosper 4
Grant 13
Greeley 1
Hall 4
Hamilton 0
Harlan 2
Hayes 2
Hitchcock 2
Holt 0
Hooker 0
Howard 3
Jefferson 2
Kearney 12
Keith 0
Keya Paha 10
Kimball 5
Knox 1
Lincoln 15
Logan 2
Loup 5
McPherson 0
Merrick 0
Morrill 3
Nance 0
Nuckolls 1
Perkins 13
Phelps 0
Pierce 1
Platte 5
Polk 11
Red Willow 2
Rock 12
Saline 0
Scotts Bluff 2
Sheridan 2
Sherman 5
Sioux 1
Thayer 0
Thomas 0
Valley 4
Webster 1
Wheeler 0
York 62

Top

Democratic Party Nomination - Totals

  Donna J. Anderson
TOTAL 19747
Democrat 19665
Nonpartisan 82

Democratic Party Nomination - Democratic Party Voters

County Donna J. Anderson
TOTAL 19665
Adams 1089
Antelope 269
Arthur 20
Banner 10
Blaine 24
Boone 210
Box Butte 429
Boyd 83
Brown 106
Buffalo 742
Cedar 237
Chase 134
Cherry 195
Cheyenne 210
Clay 244
Custer 413
Dawes 157
Dawson 594
Deuel 54
Dundy 80
Fillmore 257
Franklin 174
Frontier 113
Furnas 193
Garden 59
Garfield 63
Gosper 70
Grant 30
Greeley 171
Hall 1853
Hamilton 196
Harlan 187
Hayes 25
Hitchcock 118
Holt 381
Hooker 21
Howard 318
Jefferson 299
Kearney 302
Keith 250
Keya Paha 35
Kimball 120
Knox 311
Lincoln 1961
Logan 12
Loup 14
McPherson 25
Merrick 253
Morrill 143
Nance 207
Nuckolls 226
Perkins 124
Phelps 232
Pierce 180
Platte 1326
Polk 184
Red Willow 632
Rock 49
Saline 930
Scotts Bluff 780
Sheridan 122
Sherman 211
Sioux 29
Thayer 222
Thomas 28
Valley 329
Webster 195
Wheeler 33
York 372

Top

Democratic Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Voters

County Donna J. Anderson
TOTAL 82
Adams 5
Antelope 3
Arthur 0
Banner 0
Blaine 0
Boone 0
Box Butte 2
Boyd 0
Brown 0
Buffalo 1
Cedar 0
Chase 0
Cherry 0
Cheyenne 1
Clay 3
Custer 2
Dawes 0
Dawson 0
Deuel 3
Dundy 2
Fillmore 14
Franklin 1
Frontier 0
Furnas 2
Garden 1
Garfield 0
Gosper 0
Grant 0
Greeley 0
Hall 3
Hamilton 0
Harlan 0
Hayes 0
Hitchcock 1
Holt 0
Hooker 0
Howard 2
Jefferson 0
Kearney 3
Keith 0
Keya Paha 0
Kimball 0
Knox 0
Lincoln 6
Logan 0
Loup 0
McPherson 0
Merrick 0
Morrill 0
Nance 0
Nuckolls 1
Perkins 5
Phelps 0
Pierce 0
Platte 3
Polk 2
Red Willow 0
Rock 1
Saline 1
Scotts Bluff 2
Sheridan 1
Sherman 2
Sioux 0
Thayer 0
Thomas 0
Valley 3
Webster 0
Wheeler 0
York 6

Top

Nebraska Party Nomination - Nebraska Party Voters

Joseph A Rosberg

Duane E F  Dufek

TOTAL

63

27

Nebraska

28

14

Nonpartisan

35

13

Nebraska Party Nomination - Nebraska Party Voters

County

Joseph A Rosberg

Duane E F  Dufek

TOTAL

28

14

Adams

0

1

Antelope

0

1

Arthur

0

0

Banner

0

0

Blaine

0

0

Boone

0

0

Box Butte

0

0

Boyd

0

0

Brown

0

0

Buffalo

1

0

Cedar

0

0

Chase

2

0

Cherry

0

0

Cheyenne

0

0

Clay

0

1

Custer

1

0

Dawes

0

0

Dawson

1

1

Deuel

0

0

Dundy

0

0

Fillmore

0

0

Franklin

0

0

Frontier

0

0

Furnas

0

0

Garden

1

0

Garfield

0

0

Gosper

0

0

Grant

0

0

Greeley

0

0

Hall

3

4

Hamilton

2

1

Harlan

0

0

Hayes

0

1

Hitchcock

0

0

Holt

2

0

Hooker

0

0

Howard

0

0

Jefferson

0

0

Kearney

0

0

Keith

0

0

Keya Paha

0

0

Kimball

0

0

Knox

2

1

Lincoln

2

0

Logan

0

0

Loup

0

0

McPherson

0

0

Merrick

0

0

Morrill

0

0

Nance

0

0

Nuckolls

1

0

Perkins

0

0

Phelps

0

0

Pierce

0

0

Platte

2

0

Polk

0

0

Red Willow

2

0

Rock

2

0

Saline

1

1

Scotts Bluff

0

0

Sheridan

1

2

Sherman

0

0

Sioux

0

0

Thayer

0

0

Thomas

0

0

Valley

2

0

Webster

0

0

Wheeler

0

0

York

0

0

Top

Nebraska Party Nomination - Nonpartisan Party Voters

County

Joseph A  Rosberg

Duane E F  Dufek

TOTAL

35

13

Adams

0

0

Antelope

0

0

Arthur

0

0

Banner

0

0

Blaine

2

0

Boone

0

0

Box Butte

0

1

Boyd

0

0

Brown

0

0

Buffalo

0

0

Cedar

0

0

Chase

1

0

Cherry

1

0

Cheyenne

0

0

Clay

0

0

Custer

2

0

Dawes

0

0

Dawson

0

0

Deuel

0

0

Dundy

0

0

Fillmore

1

0

Franklin

1

1

Frontier

1

0

Furnas

0

1

Garden

1

0

Garfield

0

0

Gosper

0

0

Grant

0

0

Greeley

0

0

Hall

0

0

Hamilton

0

0

Harlan

1

0

Hayes

0

0

Hitchcock

1

0

Holt

0

0

Hooker

0

0

Howard

0

0

Jefferson

1

0

Kearney

0

0

Keith

0

0

Keya Paha

0

0

Kimball

4

3

Knox

1

1

Lincoln

9

4

Logan

0

1

Loup

1

0

McPherson

0

0

Merrick

0

0

Morrill

0

0

Nance

0

0

Nuckolls

0

0

Perkins

0

0

Phelps

0

0

Pierce

0

0

Platte

0

1

Polk

0

0

Red Willow

0

0

Rock

1

0

Saline

0

0

Scotts Bluff

0

0

Sheridan

0

0

Sherman

0

0

Sioux

0

0

Thayer

0

0

Thomas

0

0

Valley

2

0

Webster

0

0

Wheeler

0

0

York

4

0

Top