Official Nebraska Government Website

Elections

Elections
Home Federal & State Candidate List

Public Power District & Reclamation Candidates

Last Updated on 9/8/2000

Office Description District# Name Address1 City St Zip Phone Years of Term Voting insructions
Director Burt County Public Power District AL Gerald A. Bohling 651 Co Line Rd Hooper, NE 68031   6 Vote for TWO
Director Burt County Public Power District AL Michael J Chatt 3120 CR D Tekamah, NE 68061   6 Vote for TWO
Director Butler County Public Power District 02 Richard Rerucha 1610 35 1/2 Rd. David City, NE 68632   6 Vote for ONE
Director Butler County Public Power District 07 John D. Schmid 421 40th Road Bellwood, NE 68624   6 Vote for ONE
Director Cedar-Knox Public Power District 01 Terence Pinkleman 56780 892 Rd Wynot, NE 68792   6 Vote for ONE
Director Cedar-Knox Public Power District 01 Ed Lammers 55548 883 Road Hartington, NE 68739   6 Vote for ONE
Director Cedar-Knox Public Power District 02 Richard D. Erwin Box 538 Laurel, NE 68745   6 Vote for ONE
Director Cedar-Knox Public Power District 02 Dave Pick 87431 Hwy 15 Coleridge, NE 68727   6 Vote for ONE
Director Cedar-Knox Public Power District 03 Leslie Dale Case 53695 885 Rd. Bloomfield, NE 68718-3047   6 Vote for ONE
Director Central Nebraska Public Power District Adams Wendell E. Johnson 12186 S. Bladen Avenue Roseland, NE 68973   6 Vote for ONE
Director Central Nebraska Public Power District Gosper William Knoerzer 74596, Hwy. 283 Elwood, NE 68937   6 Vote for ONE
Director Central Nebraska Public Power District Kearney Scott Olson 719 N Road Minden, NE 68959 (308) 832-0868 6 Vote for ONE
Director Central Nebraska Public Power District Keith John J. De Tuerk Jr. 191 Johnson Drive Ogallala, NE 69153 308/284-2501 6 Vote for ONE
Director Central Nebraska Public Power District Keith Burdette Cooley 712 Hwy 92W Lemoyne NE 69146 (308) 355-2229 6 Vote for ONE
Director Central Nebraska Public Power District Phelps Gary W. Dahlgren 74008 Road C Bertrand, NE 68927 (308) 472-5212 6 Vote for ONE
Director Chimney Rock Public Power District AL Stan Propp 360038 County Road N Minatare, NE 69356 308/586-1385 6 Vote for TWO
Director Chimney Rock Public Power District AL James Anest Rt 1, Box 141 Bridgeport, NE 69336 (308) 586-2777 6 Vote for TWO
Director Chimney Rock Public Power District AL Larry Schwab 30398 County Road28 Scottsbluff, NE 69361 (308) 783-2178 6 Vote for TWO
Director Chimney Rock Public Power District AL Edward L. Ehrhart 2900006 Main Road Minatare, NE 69356 (308) 783-2288 6 Vote for TWO
Director Cornhusker Public Power District 01 William J. Robinson RR#2, Box 139 Cedar Rapids, 68627   4 Vote for ONE
Director Cornhusker Public Power District 03 Raymond A. Merrell RR#2, Box 121A St. Edward, NE 68660   6 Vote for ONE
Director Cornhusker Public Power District 04 Galen Frenzen Rt 2 Box 14 Fullerton, NE 68638 (308) 536-2069 4 Vote for ONE
Director Cornhusker Public Power District 06 Andy Daniels Rt. 4, Box 73 Columbus, NE 68601 (402) 897-4253 4 Vote for ONE
Director Cornhusker Public Power District 06 Bryce J. Kummer Rt. 4, Box 58A Columbus, NE 68601 (402) 897-2010 4 Vote for ONE
Director Cornhusker Public Power District 08 Milan J. Siefken RR 1 Box 185 Columbus, NE 68601 (402) 564-4297 6 Vote for ONE
Director Cuming County Public Power District 01 Dennis Weiler 1455 Hwy 9 West Point, NE 68788   6 Vote for TWO
Director Cuming County Public Power District 02 Dwayne J. Toelle 596 18th Rd West Point, NE 68788   6 Vote for ONE
Director Cuming County Public Power District 02 Ed Kaup 1055 Hwy 9 West Point, NE 68788   6 Vote for ONE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Rolf T. Glerum HC 63, Box 44 Brewster, NE 68821 (308) 547-2400 6 Vote for THREE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Royce Ferguson RR 2, Box 191 A Broken Bow, NE 68822 (308) 872-6193 6 Vote for THREE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Mike Hunsberger RR2, Box223 Broken Bow, NE 68822 (308) 872-6306 6 Vote for THREE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Margaret Bradley HC 63, Box26A Brewster, NE 68821   6 Vote for THREE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Joseph F. Horky RR 1, Box 44 Sargent, NE 68874 (308) 527-3588 6 Vote for THREE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Floyd D. Slagle Jr. Rt. 1, Box 96A Sargent, NE 68874   6 Vote for THREE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Stanley R. Gottula Rt. 1, Box 70-A, 357 N. Thomas Merna, NE 68856   6 Vote for THREE
Director Custer Public Power District AL Theodore Sherbeck RR 2, Box 30 Ansley, NE 68814 (308) 935-1638 6 Vote for THREE
Director Dawson County Public Power District Buffalo Dan Muhlbach 25190 Sioux Rd. Shelton, NE 68876 308/467-2307 6 Vote for TWO
Director Dawson County Public Power District Buffalo Bradley Brodine 3280 100th Rd Elm Creek, NE 68836 (308) 856-4215 6 Vote for TWO
Director Dawson County Public Power District Dawson Joe Jeffrey 43646 Rd 749 Lexington, NE 68850   6 Vote for TWO
Director Dawson County Public Power District Dawson Albert C. Hecox II 76480 Rd 409 Gothenburg, NE 69138 (308) 537-3158 6 Vote for TWO
Director Dawson County Public Power District Lincoln Rodger D. White 22419 W. Correction Line Road Hershey, NE 69143 308/368-5480 6 Vote for ONE
Director Elkhorn Rural Public Power District 01 Dennis W Kuchar 82985 Hwy 121 Madison, NE 68748   6 Vote for ONE
Director Elkhorn Rural Public Power District 02 Rodney G. Zohner 54451 835 Rd Battle Creek, NE 68715   6 Vote for ONE
Director Elkhorn Rural Public Power District 02 Tim D. Means RR1 Box 33 Meadow Grove, NE 68752   2 Vote for ONE
Director Elkhorn Rural Public Power District 02 Kenneth E. Galyen 84041 539th Avenue Meadow Grove, NE 68752 (402) 634-2491 2 Vote for ONE
Director Elkhorn Rural Public Power District 03 Larry Lindahl RR2, Box 36 Tilden, NE 68781 (402) 368-2179 6 Vote for ONE
Director Howard Greeley Rural Public Power District 01 Dale Kluthe RR 1, Box 4 Scotia, NE 68875 (308) 245-3288 6 Vote for ONE
Director Howard Greeley Rural Public Power District 02 Myron P Nesiba 1952 Hardy Road St. Paul, NE 68873   6 Vote for TWO
Director Howard Greeley Rural Public Power District 02 James P. Wieck 670 3rd Avenue St. Libory, NE 68872   6 Vote for TWO
Director KBR Rural Public Power District Brown Roger H. Brede HC 62 Box 92 Long Pine, NE 69217   6 Vote for ONE
Director KBR Rural Public Power District KeyaPaha Randy Rowan HC80 Box 33 Mills, NE 68753 (402) 497-2498 6 Vote for ONE
Director KBR Rural Public Power District KeyaPaha Shaunessey L. Higgins HC24, Box 66-A Newport, NE 68759 (402) 832-5248 6 Vote for ONE
Director KBR Rural Public Power District Rock Dale Caskey HC 75, Box 153 Rose, NE 68772   6 Vote for ONE
Director Loup River Public Power District 03 Francis Sand R.R. #2 Box 188 Humphrey, NE 68642 402/923-0530 6 Vote for ONE
Director Loup River Public Power District 04 Edward J. Svik 111 Spruce St. Clarkson, NE 68629   6 Vote for ONE
Director Loup River Public Power District 08 Chuck Gonka 1781 West Calle Colombo Columbus, NE 68601 402/563-3656 6 Vote for ONE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Doug Kapke HC 79, Box 20-JA Burwell, NE 68823   4 Vote for ONE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Milt Walrath RR1 Box 213 Loup City, NE 68853 (308) 745-1347 6 Vote for THREE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Andrew L,. Augustyn RR 1, Box 118A Arcadia, NE 68815 (308) 745-0466 4 Vote for ONE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Galen Hansen RR1 Box 60 Scotia, NE 68875 (308) 245-3325 6 Vote for THREE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Al Kowalski Rt. 1, Box 166 Arcadia, NE 68815 (308) 745-0648 4 Vote for ONE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Michael G. Cruikshank Rt 3 Box 78-3 Ord, NE 68862 (308) 789-6557 6 Vote for THREE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Jim Edwards RR 1, Box 137 North Loup, NE 68859   6 Vote for THREE
Director Loup Valleys Rural Public Power District AL Marvin Scheideler RR Box 102 North Loup, NE 68859 (308) 496-3445 6 Vote for THREE
Director McCook Public Power District 01 Duane A. Dodson 12941 East Wells Road Maywood, NE 69038-4405   2 Vote for ONE
Director McCook Public Power District 02 John W. Scharf RR 1, Box 8 Curtis, NE 69025 (308) 367-4174 6 Vote for ONE
Director McCook Public Power District 04 Claude Cappel HC 30 Box 91A McCook, NE 69001   6 Vote for ONE
Director Middle Loup Public Power and Irrigation District 03 Rolen L. Sell RR1, Box 4A Arcadia, NE 68815   6 Vote for ONE
Director Middle Loup Public Power and Irrigation District 04 Eldon Kieborz RR 2, Box 47 Loup City, NE 68853   6 Vote for ONE
Director Nebraska Public Power District 05 Darrell J. Nelson HC 67 Box 99 Oconto, NE 68860 308/858-4881 6 Vote for ONE
Director Nebraska Public Power District 06 Bruce Gustafson 74146 P Road Holdrege, NE 68949 308/995-8304 6 Vote for ONE
Director Nebraska Public Power District 11 Wayne E. Boyd 300 So. Fork Place South Sioux City, NE 68776 402/494-3053 6 Vote for ONE
Director Norris Public Power District 01 Berneal A. Warner 10700 Branched Oak Rd Waverly, NE 68462   6 Vote for ONE
Director Norris Public Power District 02 Dennis Buel 18400 South 54th St. Hickman, NE 68372 (402) 792-2070 6 Vote for ONE
Director Norris Public Power District 04 Dan Dell 8699 East Liliac Road Beatrice, NE 68310   6 Vote for ONE
Director Norris Public Power District 12 Wayne Siebenneicher Box 128A Hebron, NE 68370 (402) 768-2556 6 Vote for ONE
Director North Central Public Power District 01 Richard McManigal 88518 531 Ave. Center, NE 68724 (402) 288-4470 6 Vote for ONE
Director North Central Public Power District 05 Gregory W. Walmer Rt # 1 Box 2 Royal, NE 68773   6 Vote for ONE
Director North Central Public Power District 06 Brent M. Stagemeyer RR1 Box 20A Page, NE 68766 (402) 338-5562 6 Vote for ONE
Director North Loup River Public Power and Irrigation District 04 Jerry W. Mach RR2, Box 12 Burwell, NE 68823   6 Vote for ONE
Director North Loup River Public Power and Irrigation District 05 Robert Kraus RR2, Box 38B Burwell, NE 68823   6 Vote for ONE
Director Northeast Nebraska Public Power District 02 Donald R. Larsen RR 1, Box 159 Wayne, NE 68787   6 Vote for TWO
Director Northeast Nebraska Public Power District 02 Thomas M. Gustafson 86025 586th Ave. Wakefield, NE 68784 (402) 287-5207 6 Vote for TWO
Director Northeast Nebraska Public Power District 02 Sheila R. Puls RR 1, Box 138 Emerson, NE 68733 (402) 287-2225 6 Vote for TWO
Director Northeast Nebraska Public Power District 03 Dan Loberg RR1 Box 159 Carroll, NE 68723 (402) 585-4821 6 Vote for TWO
Director Northeast Nebraska Public Power District 03 Dan Gansebom RR 1 Box 62 McLean, NE 68747   6 Vote for TWO
Director Northeast Nebraska Public Power District 03 Larry Silhacek RR 1, Box 230 Pierce, NE 68767 (402) 329-4787 6 Vote for TWO
Director Northeast Nebraska Public Power District 03 Perry Backstrom RR 1, Box 81 Wayne, NE 68787   6 Vote for TWO
Director Northwest Rural Public Power District 01 Wayne R. Cobb HC 75 Box 32 Merriman, NE 69218   6 Vote for ONE
Director Northwest Rural Public Power District 02 Robert Rickenbach 241 Redfern Road Chadron, NE 69337 (308) 432-3419 6 Vote for ONE
Director Omaha Public Power District Met N. P. Sandy Dodge 306 S. 93 Ave. Omaha, NE 68114 402/397-4900 6 Vote for TWO
Director Omaha Public Power District Met Mike Cavanaugh 1228 N. 162 Street Omaha, NE 68118 402/491-0199 6 Vote for TWO
Director Perennial Public Power District 01 Raymond W. Siebert 1121 18th St. Henderson, NE 68371 (402) 723-5342 6 Vote for TWO
Director Perennial Public Power District 01 Dean Due 2116 Road 2 Exeter, NE 68351 (402) 576-3460 6 Vote for TWO
Director Perennial Public Power District 02 Cecil D. Kennel 1017 Road V Strang, NE 68444   4 Vote for ONE
Director Polk County Rural Public Power District 02 Vernon A. Kuhnel Rt. 2 Box 158 Osceola, NE 68651 (402) 747-8801 6 Vote for TWO
Director Polk County Rural Public Power District 02 Eugene R. Kosch Rt. 1 Box 181 Shelby, NE 68662 (402) 527-5192 6 Vote for TWO
Director Roosevelt Public Power District 03 Jeffrey L. Pickering 80277 Sugar Factory Road Scottsbluff, NE 69361 (308) 632-4591 2 Vote for ONE
Director Roosevelt Public Power District 05 Keith Hampton 130150 Carter Canyon Rd. Gering, NE 69341 (308) 436-5164 6 Vote for ONE
Director Roosevelt Public Power District 07 Kenneth Dill 3009 W. 42nd St. Scottsbluff, NE 69361 (308) 635-1835 6 Vote for ONE
Director Seward County Rural Public Power District AL Bill Hartmann 1255 238th Rd., Unit 10 Seward, NE 68434 (402) 643-6435 6 Vote for ONE
Director Seward County Rural Public Power District AL Fredrick Schluckebier 1910 336th Rd., Unit 20 Seward, NE 68434 (402) 643-8391 6 Vote for ONE
Director South Central Public Power District 04 John Greer RR1 Box 108 Edgar, NE 68935   6 Vote for ONE
Director South Central Public Power District 06 Kenneth Kirchner Rt 2, Box 79 Blue Hill, NE 68930   6 Vote for ONE
Director Southern Nebraska Rural Public Power District 01 George D. Silver 73807 S Rd. Funk, NE 68940 (308) 263-3601 6 Vote for ONE
Director Southern Nebraska Rural Public Power District 02 Douglas Boisen 1188 F Road Minden, NE 68959 (308) 832-0509 6 Vote for ONE
Director Southern Nebraska Rural Public Power District 03 Neal D. Katzberg 10430 W. 12th Street Juanita, NE 68955   6 Vote for ONE
Director Southern Nebraska Rural Public Power District 04 Raye Woodman 17890 West Denman Road Kenesaw, NE 68956   6 Vote for ONE
Director Southern Nebraska Rural Public Power District 07 Adrian O. Choquette Rt. 1, Box 57 Upland, NE 68981 (402) 756-0161 6 Vote for TWO
Director Southern Nebraska Rural Public Power District 07 Robert D. Overleese RR 1, Box 8 Riverton, NE 68972   6 Vote for TWO
Director Southwest Public Power District 01 Wayne Lutz HC 54 Box 49 Benkelman, NE 69021 308/423-2184 6 Vote for TWO
Director Southwest Public Power District 01 Ronald Schafer Rt. 1 Box 54 Culbertson, NE 69024   6 Vote for TWO
Director Southwest Public Power District 01 Steve Leibbrandt RR 1, Box 41 Imperial, NE 69033 (308) 882-5916 6 Vote for TWO
Director Stanton County Public Power District AL James D. Scherer 56760 826 Rd Clarkson, NE 68629   6 Vote for TWO
Director Stanton County Public Power District AL Dale Barth 83969 570th Ave Stanton, NE 68779 (402) 439-2943 6 Vote for TWO
Director Twin Valleys Public Power District 01 Dallas Ott 71209 V Rd Republican City, NE 68971 (308) 799-4195 6 Vote for ONE
Director Twin Valleys Public Power District 02 K. Dale Fults RR1 Box 16x Beaver City, NE 68926 (308) 268-7105 6 Vote for ONE
Director Twin Valleys Public Power District 03 Larry Kubik RR#3 Box 169 Cambridge, NE 69022 308/697-4290 6 Vote for ONE
Director Wheat Belt Public Power District North Paul D. Robinson 17905 Road 58 Oshkosh, NE 69154 308/772-4446 6 Vote for ONE
Director Wheat Belt Public Power District South Gary Freeman 17125 Hwy 30 Chappell, NE 69129   6 Vote for ONE
Director Wheat Belt Public Power District South Stuart K. Morgan 9720 Rd. 54 Dalton, NE 69131 (308) 377-2284 6 Vote for ONE
Director Loup Basin Reclamation District 02 Russel Lemburg 1857 5th Avenue Boelus, NE 68820   6 Vote for ONE
Director Loup Basin Reclamation District 03 Randall D. Mauler Rt. 1 Box 166 Sargent, NE 68874 308/527-3303 6 Vote for ONE
Director North Central Reclamation District 01 C. W. Ripley P.O. Box 38 Springview, NE 68788   6 Vote for ONE
Director Twin Loups Reclamation District 01 Dean G. Thede 292 Cushing Road St. Paul, NE 68873   6 Vote for ONE
Director Twin Loups Reclamation District 02 Joseph S. Payne 1005 Alexander Ave. St. Paul, NE 68873   6 Vote for ONE