Official Nebraska Government Website

Elections

Elections
Home Previous Election Year Data Member of the Legislature

Member of the Legislature

District One
  Floyd P. Vrtiska Lavern Bartels Mike Powers Write In
Gage 362 76 53 0
Johnson 566 319 51 0
Nemaha 1075 90 77 0
Otoe 323 68 122 0
Pawnee 502 161 41 0
Richardson 1352 176 115 0
TOTAL 4180 890 459 0

District Three
  Jon Bruning Write In
Sarpy 4343 33

District Five
  Don Preister Tim Krajicek Write In
Douglas 3406 2614 7
Sarpy 266 157 1
TOTAL 3672 2771 8

District Seven
  John Hilgert Write In
Douglas 4027 97

District Nine
Automatic Recount to be held on June 7, 2000.
  Bob Kelly Chip Maxwell David Bywater Michael Siderewicz Scott Knudsen Thomas J. Dugdale Van A. Argyrakis Write In
Douglas 1594 1404 303 184 1412 247 116 30

District Eleven
  Ernie Chambers Write In
Douglas 2672 147

District Thirteen
  Dan Lynch Lowen Kruse Ralph E. Peppard Write In
Douglas 2642 2082 683 18

District Fifteen
  Ray Janssen Write In
Dodge 4159 70

District Seventeen
  L. Patrick Engel Write In
Cuming 127 0
Dakota 1457 24
Dixon 422 6
Thurston 561 0
Wayne 1365 0
TOTAL 3932 30

District Eighteen
  Bob Dickey Chuck Meyer Douglas D. Cunningham Write In
Cedar 751 118 843 0
Dixon 936 348 1148 0
Knox 29 19 295 0
Pierce 575 105 666 0
Stanton 531 244 314 0
Wayne 227 59 280 0
TOTAL 3049 893 3546 0

District Nineteen
  Gene Tyson Write In
Madison 4848 87

District Twenty One
  Carol L. Hudkins Write In
Douglas 948 6
Lancaster 1439 27
Saunders 1851 2
TOTAL 4238 35

District Twenty Three
  Curt Bromm Write In
Butler 1542 0
Colfax 1241 2
Cuming 50 0
Dodge 186 2
Platte 247 4
Polk 544 0
Saunders 959 0
TOTAL 4769 8

District Twenty Five
  Ron Raikes Write In
Lancaster 6845 96

District Twenty Seven
  DiAnna R. Schimek Paul Edwards Write In
Lancaster 2807 1540 15

District Twenty Nine
  Angelika Turtle Lady Byorth Bob Valentine James W. Hewitt Mike Foley Write In
Lancaster 504 1297 2392 2724 10

District Thirty One
  Joseph L. Hopkins Mark Quandahl Write In
Douglas 2876 3800 27

District Thirty Three
  Brian J. Tessman Carroll Burling Janet K. Hibbs Phil Odom Write In
Adams 1263 2284 1370 1516 2
Hall 54 299 92 185 1
TOTAL 1317 2583 1462 1701 3

District Thirty Five
  Larry G. Gibreal Lonnie L. Logan Ray Aguilar Write In
Hall 342 2200 4183 7

District Thirty Seven
  Doug Kristensen Write In
Buffalo 3362 17
Kearney 1276 11
TOTAL 4638 28

District Thirty Nine
  Dwite A. Pedersen L. Todd Petersen Write In
Douglas 5107 2850 33
Sarpy 244 163 2
TOTAL 5351 3013 35

District Forty One
  Don Smith Errol Wells Richard G. Hanisch Richard N. McDonald Write In
Boone 190 410 76 338 0
Custer 2 12 1 6 0
Garfield 62 195 34 170 0
Greeley 37 331 128 196 0
Hall 188 233 192 675 0
Howard 76 580 459 565 0
Sherman 131 227 96 349 0
Valley 65 647 70 247 1
Wheeler 34 94 21 73 0
TOTAL 785 2729 1077 2619 1

District Forty Three
  James E. Jones Cleve Trimble
declared write in
Write In
Blaine 143 37 0
Brown 535 497 0
Cherry 1167 466 1
Custer 1948 336 0
Grant 222 6 2
Hooker 128 11 0
Keya Paha 235 94 0
Logan 204 7 0
Loup 120 11 0
McPherson 188 4 0
Rock 371 175 0
Sheridan 297 22 0
Thomas 185 5 0
TOTAL 5743 1671 3

District Forty Five
  D. Paul Hartnett Doug Patton Write In
Sarpy 2594 2193 10

District Forty Seven
  Gerald E. Matzke Philip Erdman Write In
Arthur 83 121 0
Cheyenne 1645 672 0
Deuel 287 284 0
Garden 235 498 0
Keith 1359 1030 0
Kimball 512 383 0
Morrill 303 655 2
TOTAL 4424 3643 2
District Forty Nine
  Bob Wickersham Dana F. Cooley Write In
Banner 259 62 1
Box Butte 1822 258 0
Dawes 979 311 0
Scotts Bluff 512 92 2
Sheridan 505 156 0
Sioux 353 112 0
TOTAL 4430 991 3